Protection of Personal Data

In accordance with the "Convention for the Protection of Individuals with regard to Automatic Processing of Personal Data" signed in Strasbourg on 28 January 1981 and signed by the Principality on 24 December 2008, the collection of personal information is only authorised under strict conditions, and only for legitimate purposes.

The processing of personal data - meaning any information belonging to an identified or identifiable person- is any operation or set of operations carried out on such information, whatever the method used.

In Monaco, the protection of personal data is governed by Act no. 1.165 of 23 December 1993 relating to personal data protection, modified by Act no. 1.353 of 4 December 2008 and Act no. 1.420 of 26 November 2015.

These provisions are applicable to automatic processing of personal data performed by a controller established in Monaco, but also when the processing is performed in Monaco even though such processing is meant to be used abroad or when the controller is established abroad but uses processing means located in Monaco.

These provisions state that any individual or corporate entities implementing an automatic processing of personal data must conduct the required formalities as provided by Act n°1.165 mentioned above with the Supervisory Commission on Personal Data (“Commission de Contrôle des Informations Nominatives”, “CCIN”).

With experienced gained through many years of practice in this field, we regularly provide assistance to our clients, regardless of their sector of activity (medical, banking, industrial,...)

OUR EXPERTISE:
  • Auditing computer systems in order to identify the formalities to be conducted and/or to ensure their compliance with the Law,
  • Assisting with the implementation of formalities required by Law,